Date: September 19th, 2020 6:35 AM
Author: irradiated ruby forum ratface
tier 1 (for me):
Places in the Heart (1984)
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Prisoners (2013)
Brazil (1985)
The Thing (1982)
Blue Velvet (1986)
Vampire's Kiss (1989)
Akira (1988)
The New World (2005)
Amadeus (1984)
The Shining (1980)
Assault on Precinct 13 (1973)
Vertigo (1958)
A Clockwork Orange (1972)
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Corpse Bride (2006)
--------------------------------------
and my other favorites:
Wait Until Dark (1967)
Days of Heaven (1978)
Being There (1979)
Deadly Blessing (1981)
Body Double (1984)
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
The Name of the Rose (1986)
Angel Heart (1987)
They Live (1988)
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
Barton Fink (1991)
Dracula (1992)
The Age of Innocence (1993)
Interview with the Vampire (1994)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Heat (1995)
Se7en (1995)
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Fargo (1996)
U-Turn (1997)
Jackie Brown (1997)
The Thin Red line (1998)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
The Matrix (1999)
Gladiator (2000)
Memento (2000)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
American Psycho (2000)
Black Hawk Down (2001)
Ghosts of Mars (2001)
Adaptation (2002)
Kill Bill Vol.1 (2003)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
A Scanner Darkly (2006)
Apocalypto (2006)
No Country For Old Men (2007)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Deaf Proof (2007)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
Doubt (2008)
A Serious Man (2009)
Inglorious Basterds (2009)
True Grit (2010)
The Master (2012)
Gravity (2013)
Enemy (2013)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Interstellar (2014)
Anomalisa (2015)
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Sicario (2015)
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood (2019)
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=4628184&forum_id=2#40947910)