Have we had a thread on the Apple River stabbing?
[…] (http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=5515429&forum_id=2#47577039) |
|
Date: April 12th, 2024 11:08 AM Author: vigorous roast beef forum
i'm not arguing about the facts of either case (loggins seems wrongly decided imo). i'm addressing your contention that the clause doesn't mean what i said it means. the case clearly says it does:
"21 The problem with Loggins' argument is that it fails entirely to address the requirement that the force used be "only such force ... as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference." See WIS. STAT . § 939.48(1) (emphasis added). As to the deadly force Loggins used, the statute prohibits self-defense by "force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself." See id. (emphasis added)."
***
the facts of either case are irrelevant. i'm just saying what the statute says and what the words mean.
(http://www.autoadmit.com/thread.php?thread_id=5515429&forum_id=2#47577064) |
|
Date: April 12th, 2024 11:41 AM Author: vigorous roast beef forum