Have we had a thread on the Apple River stabbing?
[…] The reasonableness of the defendant's beliefs must be determined from the standpoint of the defendant at the time of the defendant's acts and not from the viewpoint of the jury now."
"21 The problem with Loggins' argument is that it fails entirely to address the requirement that the force used be "only such force ... as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference." See WIS. STAT . § 939.48(1) (emphasis added). As to the deadly force Loggins used, the statute prohibits self-defense by "force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself." See id. (emphasis added)."
***
i recommend reading State v.